IEVC2014 /  The Fourth IIEEJ International Workshop on Image Electronics and Visual Computing


     
Centara Grand Beach Resort Samui, Thailand  
October 7-10, 2014  
       Home  |  About  |  Introduction of the IIEEJ  |  Call for Papers  |  Sponsors  |  Paper Submission  |  Registration  |  Keynote Speech  |  Program  |  Presentation  |  Workshop Committee  |  Venue  |  Accomodation and Tours     

September 20/2021 21:08   

Timetable

   IEVC2014 Timetable (September 11, 2014)(Tentative)      [Download  pdf_file]


  Tuesday, October 7, 2014

 
 
18:00-19:00

Registration   &   Welcome Drink
[Garden]
  

  Wednesday,October 8, 2014

 

9:00-9:10

1R : Inaugural Session     Moderator: Mei Kodama ( Hiroshima University )
1R-1: Opening Remark      Kunio Kondo ( Tokyo University of Technology )
1R-2: Welcome Remark
Suchatvee Suwansawat ( King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang (KMITL) )
[ Chaweng I-II ]

9:10-10:00

1S: Keynote Speech      Chair: Kunio Kondo ( Tokyo University of Technology )
  • ``Moving Object Tracking: Problem-Based Implementation''
    Kosin Chamnongthai ( King Mongkut's University of Technology Thonburi (KMUTT) )
  • [ Chaweng I-II ]
    10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
    10:30-12:30
    1P: Poster Session (1)     Chair: Daisuke Tsuda ( Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd. )
    (*2minutes short presentation for each paper before Poster Presentation)
    [ Lamai I ]
    12:30-14:00 Lunch

    14:00-14:50

    2S: Keynote Speech     Chair: Yushi Komachi ( Kokushikan University )
    ``The Expansion of Japanese TV Content in the Global Marketplace''
    Nobunori Kazunaga ( IICP, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications )
    [ Chaweng I-II ]
    14:50-15:20 Coffee Break
    15:20-16:40 1A: Image Processing
    Chair:Yoshinori Hatori
    (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
    1B: Human Interface
    Chair: Makoto Ohki
    (Shonan Institute of Technology)
    1C: Image Generation / 3D
    Chair: Yoshinori Dobashi
    (Hokkaido Univ.)
    [ Chaweng I ] [ Chaweng II ] [ Lamai I ]
    16:40-16:50 Break
    16:50-19:00 2A: Virtual Reality
    Chair: Takayuki Itoh
    (Ochanomizu Univ.)
    2B: CG/Animation (1)
    Chair: Issei Fujishiro
    (Keio Univ.)
    2C: Image Analysis (1)
    Chair: Fumitaka Ono
    (Waseda Univ.)
    [ Chaweng I ] [ Chaweng II ] [ Lamai I ]
      

      Thursday, October 9, 2014

     

    9:00-9:05

    2R: Starting Session        Moderator: Mei Kodama ( Hiroshima University )
    2R-1: Starting Remark        Yushi Komachi ( Kokushikan University )
    [ Chaweng I-II ]

    9:05-9:55

    3S: Keynote Speech     Chair: Kunio Kondo ( Tokyo University of Technology )
    ``Thai Arts, Cultures and Traditions Preservation Framework Using Computer Graphics and Its Applications"
    Pizzanu Kanongchaiyos (Chulalongkorn University)
    [ Chaweng I-II ]
    9:55-10:20 Coffee Break
    10:20-12:20
    2P: Poster Session (2)     Chair: Masashi Baba (Hiroshima City Univ.)
    (*2minutes short presentation for each paper before Poster Presentation)
    [ Chaweng I-II ]
    12:20-13:50 Lunch
    12:30-13:40 IEVC2014 Organizing Committee Meeting
    13:50-15:30 3A: CG / Animation (2)
    Chair: Xiaoyang Mao
    (Univ. of Yamanashi)


    3C: Image Input/Output Chair: Go Irie
    (NTT Corporation)
    [ Chaweng I ] [ Lamai I ]
    15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
    16:00-18:30 4A: Image Analysis (2)
    Chair: Kazuma Shinoda
    (Utsunomiya Univ.)
    4B: VC
    Chair: Takafumi Saito
    (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture And Technology)
    4C: Video Coding/ Image Processing
    Chair: Naoki Kobayashi
    (Saitama Medical Univ.)
    [ Chaweng I ] [ Chaweng II ] [ Lamai I ]

    19:30-21:30

    Banquet
    [ Garden ]
      

      Friday, October 10, 2014

     
    9:00-9:05
    3R: Starting Session         Moderator: Mei Kodama ( Hiroshima University )
    3R-1: Starting Remark         Mitsuji Matsumoto (Waseda University)
    [ Chaweng I-II ]

    9:05-9:55

    4S: Keynote Speech      Chair: Mitsuji Matsumoto (Waseda University)
    ``Multi-media Technologies for Image Based Applications
    -History and Future Prospect- "
    Fumitaka Ono (Waseda University)
    [ Chaweng I-II ]
    9:55-10:20 Coffee Break
    10:20-11:40 5A: Visualization/Interface
    Chair: Yuriko Takeshima
    (Tohoku Univ.)

    5C: Standardization
    (Special Session)
    Chair: Yushi Komachi
    (Kokushikan Univ.)
    [ Chaweng I ] [ Lamai I ]

    11:40-12:30

    Award & Closing
    [ Chaweng I-II ]
      

    Timetable  


    Program

       IEVC2014 Technical Program (Tentative, September 11, 2014)     [Download  pdf_file]


        Tuesday, October 7, 2014


    • 18:00-19:30
    • Registration & Welcome Drink     (Garden)



        Wednesday, October 8, 2014


    • 9:00-9:10
    • 1R : Inaugural Session    (Chawen I-II)
    • Moderator : Mei Kodama (Hiroshima University)
      1. [1R-1] Opening Remark : Kunio Kondo (Tokyo University of Technology)
      2. [1R-2] Welcome Remark : Suchatvee Suwansawat (King Mongkut’s Institute of Technology Ladkrabang)

    • 9:10 -10:00
    • 1S : Keynote Speech    (Chaweng I-II)
    • Chair : Kunio Kondo (Tokyo University of Technology)
      1. [1S-1] Moving Object Tracking: Problem-Based Implementation Kosin Chamnongthai (King Mongkut's University of Technology Thonburi)

    • Coffee Break (10:00-10:30)

    • 10:30-12:30
    • 1P: Poster Session (1)    (Lamai I)
      (*2minitus short presentation for each paper before Poster Presentation)
    • Chair : Daisuke Tsuda (Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd.)
      1. [1P-1] Performance Comparison of VP9 and H.265/HEVC
        Yoshinori Suzuki, Junya Takiue, Choong Seng Boon (NTT DOCOMO, Inc.), Thiow Keng Tan (M-Sphere Consulting Pte. Ltd.)
      2. [1P-2] A Consideration on a Linear Predictive Coding Method of Quantization Parameters in Scalable Video Coding
        *Mei Kodama, Haufeng Yu (Hiroshima University)
      3. [1P-3] A Study on a Storyboard Generation System with an Image Hosting API
        *Takumi Hara, Takahiro Suzuki, Hiroaki Sawano (Aichi Institute of Technology), Takeshi Tsuchiya, Hiroo Hirose (Tokyo University of Science, Suwa), Yuri Suzuki (Chubu University), Keiichi Koyanagi (Waseda University)
      4. [1P-4] A Novel Paradigm of Lossless Image Compression by Reversible Data Embedding
        S. Abdul Karim Mustafa, KokSheik Wong (University of Malaya) , Huo-Chong Ling (Multimedia University)
      5. [1P-5] A Novel Fusion Based Multi-Oriented Text Detection Method in Intra-Frame of H.264/AVC Compressed Video
        Kazuki Minemura, KokSheik Wong (University of Malaya)
      6. [1P-6] Automatic Detection of Unusual Aligned Nuclei on HCC Histopathological Images
        *Hideki Komagata, Naoki Kobayashi, Masahiro Ishikawa (Saitama Medical University), Masahiro Yamaguchi (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Tomoharu Kiyuna, Akira Saito (NEC Corp.), Tokiya Abe, Akinori Hashiguchi, Michiie Sakamoto (Keio University)
      7. [1P-7] Silver Film as Rewritable Imaging Media for Electronic Paper
        Isao Komatsu, Hayata Aoki, Kosei Matsunaka, *Shuichi Maeda (Tokai University)
      8. [1P-8] An Automatic Extraction Method of Keywords from On-Line Handwritten Notes
        *Takashi Ozeki (Fukuyama University), Eiji Watanabe (Konan University)
      9. [1P-9] Halftone Image Resizing Using Seam Carving
        *Yuichiro Suzuki, Kazuma Shinoda, Madoka Hasegawa, Shigeo Kato (Utsunomiya University)
      10. [1P-10] Conducting Polyaniline-Silica Nanocomposite Particles for Electro Phoretic Displays
        Taito Sugiura, Takuma Syoji, Shuichi Maeda (Tokai University)
      11. [1P-11] A 3D Animation to Honor His Majesty the King Bhumibol’s Duties on the Hilltribe Support Royal Project Title Yoddoi
        Suriyong Lertkulvanich, Pornpong Ramlee, Neerumporn Sonchareon, Waraporn Sirilai (King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi)
      12. [1P-12] A Study on the Human Resource Development for Entrepreneurs toward Future Network Society
        *Kunio Ohno (Polytechnic University), Mikiko Watabe (Chiba University of Commerce), Mitsuko Nishiguchi (Fukushima National College of Technology)
      13. [1P-13] Content-Schedule Optimization of Digital Signage Taking Account of Location Characteristics
        *Yukinobu Taniguchi, Hiroyuki Arai, Ken Tsutsuguchi, Akihito Akutsu (NTT Corp.)

    • Lunch(12:30-14:00)

    • 14:00-14:50
    • 2S: Keynote Speech    (Chaweng I-II)
    • Chair : Yushi Komachi (Kokushikan University)
      1. [2S-1] The Expansion of Japanese TV Content in the Global Marketplace
        Nobunori Kazunaga (IICP, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications)

    • Coffee Break (14:50-15:20)

    • 15:20 - 16:40
    • 1A: Image Processing    (Chaweng I)
    • Chair: Yoshinori Hatori (Kanagawa Institute of Technology)
      1. [1A-1] Level-Set Image Segmentation Based on Integration of Artificial Balloon and Signed Pressure Forces
        *Walita Narkbuakaew, Hiroshi Nagahashi, Kota Aoki (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Kubota Yoshiki (Gunma University Heavy-Ion Medical Center)
      2. [1A-2] Significance of Multispectral Band for Classification of Cancer Cells in Hepatocellular Carcinoma from Histophatology Images Using Gabor Descriptor
        *Oranit Boonsiri, Chamidu Atupelage, Hiroshi Nagahashi, Kota Aoki, Fumikazu Kimura, Masahiro Yamaguchi (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
      3. [1A-3] Spectral-Based Video Object Segmentation Using Alpha Matting and Background Subtraction
        *Ruri Suko Basuki, Moch. Arief Soeleman (Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember / Dian Nuswantoro University), Mochamad Hariadi, Mauridhi Hery Purnomo (Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember) , Ricardus Anggi Pramunendar, Auria Farantika Yogananti (Dian Nuswantoro University)
      4. [1A-4] Development of Asphalt Pavement Management System Based Image Processing
        *Kousuke Matsushima, Hiroki Konomi, Masatoshi Terao (Kurume National College of Technology), Keiichi Uchimura (Kumamoto University)

    • 15:20 - 16:40
    • 1B: Human Interface    (Chaweng II)
    • Chair : Makoto Ohki (Shonan Institute of Technology)
      1. [1B-1] An Infographic for Presenting Waste Separation
        Alisa Songsriwittaya, Song Neewong, Jiraporn Thongpunya, Issara Karnjanapa (King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi)
      2. [1B-2] Age Estimation by Gabor Features Extracted from Face Image: Feature Selection Based on Ratio of between-Class to Within-Class Variances
        *Hirofumi Asamizu, Masaki Takaku, Takahiro Hirase, Yoshinori Inaba, Shigeru Akamatsu (Hosei University)
      3. [1B-3] Unrestricted Head Movement Calibration for a Head-Mounted Eye Tracker
        *Yusuke Horie, Oky Dicky Ardiansyah Prima, Takashi Imabuchi, Hisayoshi Ito (Iwate Prefectural University)
      4. [1B-4] Formal HCI Patterns for Computer Game Development: A Contribution to the Improvement of Software Usability
        *Roland Petrasch, Pavadee Sompagdee (Thammasat University)

    • 15:20 - 16:40
    • 1C: Image generation / 3D     (Lamai I)
    • Chair: Yoshinori Dobashi (Hokkaido University)
      1. [1C-1] Efficient Point Clouds Registration Based on Differential Evolution with Keypoint Patches
        *Kazuma Uenishi, Munetoshi Iwakiri (National Defense Academy of Japan), Kiyoshi Tanaka (Shinshu University)
      2. [1C-2] Modeling and Manufacturing Relief Surfaces with Specific Reflection Features -Independent Reflection Control for Four Lighting Directions-
        *Eri Sato, Takafumi Saito (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
      3. [1C-3] Mathematical Modeling Approach to Creation of Anomalous Motion Illusions
        *Kokichi Sugihara (Meiji University)
      4. [1C-4] Battle Quest 3D: A 3D Role Playing Board Game Via Local Area Network
        Suriyong Lertkulvanich, Suwanna Sombunsukho, Noppased Boonkerd, Manas Thanmawut, Wanlop Pramkijwanijchakul (King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi)

    • Break (16:40-16:50)

    • 16:50 - 19:00
    • 2A: Virtual Reality    (Chaweng I)
    • Chair : Takayuki Itoh (Ochanomizu University)
      1. [2A-1] Evaluating Sphere-Encapsulated Or-Dops Collision Culling for Humanoid Model Simulation
        *Norhaida Mohd Suaib (University Teknologi Malaysia), Abdullah Bade (University Malaysia Sabah), Dzulkifli Mohamad (University Teknologi Malaysia), Masaki Oshita (Kyushu Institute of Technology), Nik Isrozaidi Nik Ismail (University Teknologi Malaysia)
      2. [2A-2] Adaptive Collision Detection for High Resolution Objects Using a GPU Tessellation Unit
        *Thiti Rungcharoenpaisal, Pizzanu Kanongchaiyos (Chulalongkorn University)
      3. [2A-3] An Interactive Training System of Positional Recognition on Maps in Virtual Space
        *Kei Katoh, Mitsunori Makino (Chuo University)
      4. [2A-4] Real-Time Virtual Fitting System Based on Morphing
        Wataru Naya, *Tsuyoshi Yamamoto, Yoshinori Dobashi (Hokkaido University)

    • 16:50 - 19:00
    • 2B: CG / Animation (1)     (Chaweng II)
    • Chair : Issei Fujishiro (Keio University)
      1. [2B-1] Surface Extraction Method for Particle-based Simulation Using Implicit Function Fitting
        *Ken Taketani, Makoto Fujisawa, Masahiko Mikawa (University of Tsukuba)
      2. [2B-2] Pressure Calculation Applied to Boundary Conditions in SPH Fluid Simulations
        *Charles Welton Ferreira Barbosa, Yoshinori Dobashi, Tsuyoshi Yamamoto (Hokkaido University)
      3. [2B-3] Visual Simulation of Glazed Frost Considering the Supercooled State
        Tomokazu Ishikawa (Tokyo University of Technology), Yonghao Yue (Columbia University / JSPS), Taichi Watanabe (Tokyo University of Technology), Kei Iwasaki (Wakayama University / UEI Research), Yoshinori Dobashi (Hokkaido University / UEI Research), Masanori Kakimoto, Kunio Kondo (Tokyo University of Technology), Tomoyuki Nishita (UEI Research / Hiroshima Shudo University)
      4. [2B-4] Conrollable Simulation of Fire Based on Computational Fluid Dynamics
        Keisuke Mizutani, Syuhei Sato, Yoshinori Dobashi, Tsuyoshi Yamamoto (Hokkaido University)
      5. [2B-5] Interactive Water Surface Generation from Particles
        Masanori Sotozaki, Charles Welton Ferreira Barbosa, Yoshinori Dobashi, Tsuyoshi Yamamoto (Hokkaido University)
      6. [2B-6] Extended Surface Flow for Image-based Shading Design Taking into Account Anisotropic Reflections and Animations
        Kazuma Egashira, Yoshinori Dobashi, Tsuyoshi Yamamoto (Hokkaido University)

    • 16:50 - 19:00
    • 2C: Image Analysis (1)     (Lamai I)
    • Chair : Fumitaka Ono (Waseda University)
      1. [2C-1] Clothing Invariant Gait Recognition Based on Human Silhouette Body Joint Identification
        *Tze Wei Yeoh, Youhei Akimoto, Hernan Aguirre, Kiyoshi Tanaka (Shinshu University)
      2. [2C-2] Generalized Segmentation-Verification for Multilingual Signatures
        *Yuuki Ogi, Wataru Ohyama, Tetsushi Wakabayashi, Fumitaka Kimura (Mie University)
      3. [2C-3] Automatic Neural Network Based Generation of Line Drawing Based Portraits-Study of Conditions for Accurate Portrait Generation and Representing Noses-
        Makoto Enomoto, Guoyong Fang, Yuzhen Wu, *Jun Ohya (Waseda University)
      4. [2C-4] Cubic Gradient Local Auto-Correlation for Cooking Motion Recognition
        *Soichiro Hotta, Wataru Ohyama, Tetsushi Wakabayashi, Fumitaka Kimura (Mie University)
      5. [2C-5] Gesture-Based Multiuser Slide Interface with Stable Pointing Operation
        *Kazuma Miyanabe, Hiroki Takahashi (The University of Electro-Communications)



        Thursday, October 9


    • 9:00-9:05
    • 2R: Starting Session    (Chaweng I-II)
    • Moderator: Mei Kodama (Hiroshima University)
      1. [2R-1] Starting Remark : Yushi Komachi (Kokushikan University)

    • 9:05-9:55
    • 3S : Keynote Speech    (Chaweng I-II)
    • Chair : Kunio Kondo (Tokyo University of Technology)
      1. [3S-1] Thai Arts, Cultures and Traditions Preservation Framework Using Computer Graphics and Its Applications
        Pizzanu Kanongchaiyos (Chulalongkorn University)

    • Coffee Break (9:55-10:20)

    • 10:20-12:20
    • 2P : Poster Session (2)    (Lamai I)
      (*2minitus short presentation for each paper before Poster Presentation)
    • Chair : Masashi Baba(Hiroshima City University)
      1. [2P-1] Interactive 2D Animation Via Youtube named ``Tour Hua Hin"
        Chanin Tungpantong, Gonnapath Khumphan, Nahathai Natipat, Noppawan Nimanong (King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi)
      2. [2P-2] Interactive Media to Present ``Life of Siam in Chapter Birth"
        Pariwut Jongsiriwilai, Amornrit Monthong, Phatchamon Limprasert, Chanin Tungpantong (King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi)
      3. [2P-3] A Fast Registration of 3D Shapes Using Nearest Neighbor Point Field
        *Baigalmaa Tsagaan, Hiromasa Nakatani (Shizuoka University)
      4. [2P-4] The Cultural of Traditional Asian Food Tales Applied with Augmented Reality Technology
        Yada Atanan, Suwanna Sombunsukho , Saranya Likhitsaran, Kawinnart Veraworawet (King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi)
      5. [2P-5] Increase of Human Sensibility to Facial Expressions Attributed to Transformation of 3D Avatar Faces Based on Support Vector Machine Learning
        *Yudai Arai, Kazuya Horii, Shunsuke Nagata, Yoshinori Inaba, Shigeru Akamatsu (Hosei University)
      6. [2P-6] 3D Animation Movie Entitled ``Abracadabra"
        Waiyawat Saitum, Kuankamol Prasomsup, Tulakarn Tuangsitthisombat, Varis Darasirikul (King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi)
      7. [2P-7] Visual Simulation of White Water and Texture Changes of Sand on a Beach
        Yin Pengfei, Kouki Itoh (Takushoku University), Tsukasa Kikuchi (Tokyo University of Technology)
      8. [2P-8] Study of Recognizing Customers’ Behaviors Based on Facial Expression Analysis by a Bayesian Network
        Luwei Jia (Waseda University / ALSOK), *Jun Ohya (Waseda University), Takayuki Hori (ALSOK / Waseda University)
      9. [2P-9] CSS3 Extension for 3D Layout of Web Contents
        Hee-Jin Lee (Sookmyung Women’s University), Hyun-Jeong Yim, Byungjun Bae (ETRI), Soon-Bum Lim (Sookmyung Women’s University)
      10. [2P-10] Development of a System to Simply Express the House Fire *Ryota Suetsugu, Yoshiki Mizukami, Katsumi Tadamura (Yamaguchi University)
      11. [2P-11] A Proposal of High Jump Training Support System Using Three-Dimensional Jumping Data
        *Shinji Mizuno, Guo Jiankun (Aichi Institute of Technology)
      12. [2P-12] Efficient Discovery of Mid-Level Patches Using Block-Circulant Matrix Decomposition
        Andrew Archer (University of British Columbia), *Go Irie, Hiroyuki Arai, Yukinobu Taniguchi (NTT Corp.)
      13. [2P-13] Visualization of Tongue Movement during Speech-Magnetic Sensor Tracking Study
        *Makoto J. Hirayama (Osaka Institute of Technology), Sayoko Takano (Kanazawa Institute of Technology)
      14. [2P-14] Comparative Study of K-Means and Self-Organizing Map in Video Moving Object Extraction
        *Moch Arief Soeleman (Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember / Dian Nuswantoro University), Mauridhy Hery Purnomo, Mochamad Hariadi (Dian Nuswantoro University), Masanori Kakimoto (Tokyo University of Technology)
      15. [2P-15] Transparent Volume Texture Synthesis from 2D Examples
        Ayumu Kogawa, Yoshinori Dobashi, Tsuyoshi Yamamoto (Hokkaido University), Makoto Okabe (The University of Electro-Communications)

    • Lunch(12:20-13:50)

    • 13:50-15:30
    • 3A : CG / Animation (2)    (Chaweng I)
    • Chair : Xiaoyang Mao (University of Yamanashi)
      1. [3A-1] Designing an Exaggerated Movement of The Character for Wayang Beber of Pacitan CG Animation Production
        *Banung Grahita, Toshihiro Komma (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
      2. [3A-2] Anime-Style Conversion of Background Scene Images
        *Kana Ogi (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology), Toshihiro Komma (Tokyo Metropolitan University), Takafumi Saito (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
      3. [3A-3] Global Deformation of Wide Angle Images for Distortion Reduction of Building Shapes
        *Shunsuke Yazaki, Matsubuchi Kenta, Takafumi Saito (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
      4. [3A-4] Simulating Tilt-Shift Lens Using Distributed Ray Tracing
        *Tomoe Nakane, Masashi Baba, Shinsaku Hiura, Ryo Furukawa, Daisuke Miyazaki, Masahito Aoyama (Hiroshima City University)

    • 13:50-15:30
    • 3C : Image Input / Output    (Lamai I)
    • Chair : Go Irie (NTT Corp.)
      1. [3C-1] A Consideration about the Reconstructed Wave Source for Microwave Hologram in a Fresnel Region
        *Makoto Ohki (Shonan Institute of Technology), Haruo Sakurai (Gunma College of Technology), Kunihiko Takano (Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology), Masataka Tozuka (Shonan Institute of Technology), Koki Sato (Waseda University), Shogo Kozaki (Gunma University)
      2. [3C-2] High-Resolution Imaging with MEMS Based Handheld Confocal Microscope
        Wibool Piyawattanametha (King Mongkut’s Institute of Technology Ladkrabang / Chulalongkorn University)
      3. [3C-3] Subjective Assessment for Digital Images
        *Hirohisa Takeshita, Seiichi Gohshi (Kogakuin University)
      4. [3C-4] Easy Projector and monochrome Camera calibration method using plane board with multiple encoded Markers
        *Tatsuya Hanayama, Shota Kiyota (Kagoshima University), Ryo Furukawa (Hiroshima City University), Hiroshi Kawasaki (Kagoshima University)

    • Coffee Break (15:30-16:00)

    • 16:00-18:30
    • 4A : Image Analysis (2)    (Chaweng I)
    • Chair : Kazuma Shinoda (Utsunomiya University)
      1. [4A-1] Face Detection for Comic Images with Deformable Part Model
        *Hideaki Yanagisawa, Daisuke Ishii, Hiroshi Watanabe (Waseda University)
      2. [4A-2] Synthesis of Dynamic 3D Facial Expressions Based on 3D Facial Movement Measured by Motion Capture System
        *Shunsuke Nagata, Yudai Arai, Shogo Takagi, Yoshinori Inaba, Shigeru Akamatsu (Hosei University)
      3. [4A-3] On-Line Algorithm Based Retrieval for Human Motion Data
        *Hyeongwoo Im, Hiroshi Nagahashi, Kota Aoki (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
      4. [4A-4] A Bayesian Network Based Classification of Customers’ Behaviors in Stores Using Image Processing Based Extraction of Behavior Features
        Jing Yan, Takayuki Hori, *Jun Ohya (Waseda University)
      5. [4A-5] An Evaluation of Color Sift Descriptors for Underwater Images
        *Pulung Nurtantio Andono, Ricardus Anggi Pramunendar, Catur Supriyanto (Dian Nuswantoro University), Mochamad Hariadi (Sepuluh November Institute of Technology), Kunio Kondo (Tokyo University of Technology)
      6. [4A-6] Specifying a Person on the Basis of Body Characteristics with a Low-Resolution Image
        *Chinatsu Mori, Seiichi Gohshi (Kogakuin University)

    • 16:00-18:30
    • 4B : VC     (Chaweng II)
    • Chair : Takafumi Saito (Tokyo University of Agriculture And Technology)
      1. [4B-1] Semiautomatic Synthesis of Face in Mind
        *Shota Fushimi, Kazumi Shimizu, Masahiro Toyoura, Motonobu Hattori, Xiaoyang Mao (University of Yamanashi)
      2. [4B-2] Development of a Pants Pattern Design System Based on 3D Human Body Measurement Data Analysis
        *Takami Yamamoto (Wayo Women’s University), Masanori Nakayama (Keio University), Rui Katsura (Kawamura Gakuen Women’s University), Akira Sakamoto (Ochanomizu University), Issei Fujishiro (Keio University)
      3. [4B-3] Navigation System which Uses Visibility Map of Landmarks to Reduce Reference Count of the Map
        *Rina Yonekura (Kagoshima University), Yasuhiro Akagi (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology), Satoshi Ono (Kagoshima University), Yukiko Kawai (Kyoto Sangyo University), Hiroshi Kawasaki (Kagoshima University)
      4. [4B-4] Unveiling PM2.5 Pollution Layer for Looking Clear Scenes
        *Hiroaki Kotera (Kotera Imaging Lab.)
      5. [4B-5] Estimation of Scattering Properties of Participating Media Using Multiple-Scattering Renderer
        *Masashi Baba, Kouichi Ishimaru, Shinsaku Hiura, Ryo Furukawa, Daisuke Miyazaki, Masahito Aoyama (Hiroshima City University)
      6. [4B-6] 3D Super Deformed Character Making Method
        *Ken Murase, Ryuta Motegi, Yoshihisa Kanematsu, Koji Mikami, Kunio Kondo (Tokyo University of Technology)
      7. [4B-7] Displaying Compressed HDR Spectral Images Using a Direct Tristimulus Value Conversion and Dynamic Range Compression
        *Michihiro Mikamo, Tsuyoshi Harada, Bisser Raytchev, Toru Tamaki, Kazufumi Kaneda (Hiroshima University)

    • 16:00-18:30
    • 4C : Video Coding / Image Processing    (Lamai I)
    • Chair : Naoki Kobayashi (Saitama Medical University)
      1. [4C-1] Super Resolution with Non-Linear Signal Processing for TV
        *Seiichi Gohshi (KogakuinUniversity)
      2. [4C-2] Study on External Parameter Estimation for Wide-Area Active Surveillance Cameras
        *Yuguan Xing, Hiroshi Nagahashi, Xiaolin Zhang (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
      3. [4C-3] The Study of Interpolative Prediction Hybrid Coding Method in B-Picture-Non-Orthogonal Coding Using the Space-Time Correlation-
        *Cui Wang (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Yoshinori Hatori (Kanagawa Institute of Technology)
      4. [4C-4] Quality Improvement for Thai Sign Language Video Transmission Over Packet Loss Network
        *Sirawich Subongkot, Supavadee Armvith (Chulalongkorn University)
      5. [4C-5] Representation of Path Objects by Arc Splines with Arc Scanning Process
        *Pongrapee Kaewsaiha, Natasha Dejdumrong (King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi)
      6. [4C-6] Improved Proposal of Information Hiding Technology by Utilizing an Artificial Fiber Pattern for an Augmented Reality System
        *Tomoki Inui, Kitahiro Kaneda, Keiichi Iwamura (Tokyo University of Science), Isao Echizen (National Institute of Informatics)
      7. [4C-7] An Analysis Towards the Practical Use of a Single-Dot Pattern Method for Information Hiding Using an Error-Correcting Code
        *Hiroyasu Kitazawa, Kitahiro Kaneda, Keiichi Iwamura (Tokyo University of Science), Isao Echizen (National Institute of Informatics)

    • 19:30-21:30
    • Banquet     (Garden)



        Friday, October 10


    • 9:00-9:05
    • 3R: Starting Session    (Chaweng I-II)
    • Moderator : Mei Kodama (Hiroshima University)
      1. [3R-1] Starting Remark : Mitsuji Matsumoto (Waseda University)

    • 9:05-9:55
    • 4S : Keynote Speech    (Chaweng I-II)
    • Chair : Mitsuji Matsumoto (Waseda University)
      1. [4S-1] Multi-media Technologies for Image Based Applications -History and Future Prospect-
        Fumitaka Ono (Waseda University)

    • Coffee Break (9:55-10:20)

    • 10:20-11:40
    • 5A : Visualization / Interface    (Chaweng I)
    • Chair : Yuriko Takeshima (Tohoku University)
      1. [5A-1] The Visual Similarity of Medicine Packages
        *Hirofumi Horiguchi, Takafumi Saito (Tokyo University Agriculture and Technology)
      2. [5A-2] Hybrid Force-Directed and Space-Filling Algorithm for Euler Diagram Drawing
        Maki Higashihara, *Takayuki Itoh (Ochanomizu University)
      3. [5A-3] Data Layout and Level-of-Detail Control for Flood Data Visualization
        Sayaka Yagi, *Takayuki Itoh (Ochanomizu University), Mayumi Kurokawa, Yuuichi Izu, Takahisa Yoneyama, Takashi Kohara (Toshiba Corp.)
      4. [5A-4] Manufacturing Innovation Based on Lightweight 3D Technology
        *Hiroshi Toriya (Lattice Technology Co., Ltd.)

    • 10:20-11:40
    • 5C: Standardization (Special Session)    (Lamai I)
    • Chair : Yushi Komachi (Kokushikan University)
      1. [5C-1] Skill Standard: Evaluation for Skills of Human Resource Required for Standardization
        -Existing Status and a Discussion to Extension
        *Yushi Komachi, Toshiaki Kurokawa, Shigeki Takahashi (SG-SSS in IIEEJ)
      2. [5C-2] Analysis of Education about Global Standardization in Universities
        *Hiroshi Nakanishi, Terumasa Mastuyuki (Osaka University)
      3. [5C-3] How to build a bridge between R&D and International Standardizations
        *Shuji Hirakawa (Toshiba Corp.)
      4. [5C-4] Bigdata Based Social Level Agent for the Mobile Video Streaming Service and Their Global Standerdization Strategy
        *Shozo Komaki (Malaysia-Japan International Institute of Technology / University Technologi Malaysia)

    • 11:40-12:20
    • Award & Closing     (Chaweng I-II)
      

    Program  

    Timetable:

    Timetable
    (September 11, 2014)  (Tentative)

      Oct. 7
      Oct. 8
      Oct. 9
      Oct. 10


    Program:

    Program
    (September 11, 2014)  (Tentative)

     

      Oct. 7
      Oct. 8
      Oct. 9
      Oct. 10


     

    From Octember 1, 2013  

     

    Last updated: November 09, 2018 16:14      


     
      Copyright (c) IIEEJ   All rights reserved.   Site by Mei Kodama.